CompoSecure: Heavy Metal - [Business Breakdowns, EP.232]
CompoSecure: Heavy Metal - [Business Breakdowns, EP.232]
Summary
- Parsa Kiai’s core thesis is that CompoSecure is a mission-critical, near-monopoly supplier hiding in your wallet: it holds roughly 80% share of premium metal credit cards, selling a ~$12 card that facilitates $1,200–1,600 of annual issuer profit per premium cardholder — “something like a hundred times return on your investment.” That symbiosis is why 50%+ gross margins going public triggered no customer attrition from Amex or Chase, whose card COGS is just 0.2% of their cost base.
- The stock story splits into “CompoSecure 1.0” — a broken IPO after its 2021 SPAC debut, trading at “five times normalized free cash flow,” priced “as if no one was gonna use a credit card in three or four years” — and “CompoSecure 2.0” under Dave Cote, who bought control from PE and co-founder Michelle Logan in August 2024. Cote’s proof point per Parsa: he paid $7.50 a share; holders now have CompoSecure at $20 plus Resolute at $80.
- The Apple Pay disintermediation risk is real over twenty years but the near-term data points the other way. Amex’s 2016 product refresh lifted net new accounts 50%; the 2025 refresh lifted them 2x despite mobile-wallet ubiquity, digitally-native Coinbase, Robinhood and Gemini are all launching physical metal cards as CompoSecure customers, and Apple’s digital-only card experiment did not take off as anticipated, with reports that it cost Goldman money. Cash is still 17% of transactions. “The tail for physical credit cards is going to be longer than expected.”
- Segment economics disclosed in the 2024 10-K: the metal card business runs 53% gross margins, 40% EBIT, 42% EBITDA margins with virtually no marketing spend, on
$400M revenue and 31M cards ($13 ASP, $6.20 unit cost). Premium metal is under 1% of the ~4B cards issued annually but growing 3–4x faster than cards overall — so penetration going from 1% to 2–3% funds double-digit unit growth even if share slips toward 75%. - Arculus is the nascent growth option: 80% gross margins, revenue up from under $2M (2023) to ~$11M (2024), with authentication — passwordless login, tap-to-verify false declines — as the bigger use case than crypto cold storage. Comps Ledger (
$70M revenue) plus Yubico ($250M) sketch a $300M+ opportunity; timing unknown, but it’s additive to a ~10% organic growth baseline before M&A. - The Resolute Holdings spin-out is the structural wildcard — and the one point of host-guest friction. Resolute takes a 10% “royalty” on CompoSecure EBITDA (~$15M revenue today) yet is valued near a $700M market cap, which Parsa notes “implies that CompoSecure’s EBITDA should be double or more of what it is today” — a halo not yet priced into Compo itself. Matt Reustle, who discloses he owns the stock, calls the structure “a bit of a head-scratcher… I can’t say that I necessarily loved it at the time.”
- Risks to watch: IDEMIA and Thales — well-capitalized competitors who are simultaneously CompoSecure resellers — could encroach at marginal issuers, the mobile wallet remains “the elephant in the room” long term, and the Resolute fee structure requires monitoring alignment. The closing lesson generalizes: find businesses “mission-critical to large, entrenched, and growing customers with a cost that is minuscule compared to the ROI” — the TransDigm/Air Products pattern.
Deep dive
1. The Cote inflection: from broken IPO after SPAC debut to “CompoSecure 2.0”
- The setup: CompoSecure manufactures the premium metal cards behind Amex Black/Platinum/Gold, Chase Sapphire, Capital One Venture, and new fintech cards from Coinbase and Robinhood — look for the “CS” beside the serial number on the back. Parsa Kiai (Steamboat Capital) calls it “a fascinating little company” in a very interesting niche, with a journey “from humble family origin to a SPAC becoming a broken IPO.”
- The pivotal event was August 2024: Dave Cote — whom Parsa says, alongside Brad Jacobs, is probably one of “the two best-known industrial CEO entrepreneurs” in the market — became controlling shareholder by buying out the PE sponsors and co-founder Michelle Logan. Steamboat’s framing: CompoSecure 1.0 was “a hidden gem of a business that was trading at a fraction of its core value”; 2.0 is a respected business with near-term tailwinds under “the CompoSecure operating system.”
- Notable disclosure from Matt Reustle: this is the first time he has broken down a company where he personally owns the stock — “to be very clear, this is not investment advice.”
2. Two decades of firsts, from family plastics shop to $1B SPAC
- Founded in 2000 by John Herslow and daughter Michelle Logan out of a family plastics business whose grandparents started it in the ’50s, CompoSecure “by happenstance” worked with American Express in 2003 to introduce the first-ever metal credit card — and Amex, 22 years later, remains a key customer. They then helped Chase launch its first metal card, the Chase Palladium, in 2009, predecessor to the Sapphire.
- The innovation ledger is real, not vanity: first EMV chip embedded in a card, first large-scale NFC dual-interface metal cards, plus biometric security and dynamic CVV codes. PE firm LLR paid $100M for a 60% stake and brought on payments veteran John Wilk — “in the room when they were making that first Chase Sapphire card” — who helped grow the business and its issuer relationships.
- After a 2020 sale attempt did not materialize, the company merged with SPAC Roman DBDR and debuted in 2021 at a $1B enterprise value — into a SPAC bear market that created Steamboat’s entry.
3. The $12 card earning issuers a hundredfold return
- The demand logic: “ten percent of cardholders are responsible for nearly fifty percent of all consumer spending.” Holders of cards with $500+ annual fees spend ~$3,000/month versus $1,000 for cheaper cards — a $24,000 annual spend gap that makes top-of-wallet status “a huge prize.” The card that “clanks” on the dinner table is the acquisition weapon.
- Parsa’s unit math: a premium cardholder spending $30–60k/year at up to 2.5% interchange yields $750–1,500 in interchange, half returned as rewards, plus the annual fee and minimal credit losses — roughly $1,200–1,600 annual profit against a $12 card cost. “You’re looking at something like a hundred times return on your investment.” A $1.25 generic plastic card, by contrast, has an estimated ROI of less than one-fifth as much.
- Zoomed out at Amex: ~$75B revenue, ~$20B pre-tax pre-provision profit — and the CompoSecure card is 0.2% of the cost base, “really the only physical COGS” Amex or Chase carries. That’s why public margin disclosure caused no attrition: no issuer risks a lower-quality supplier “to save a dollar per card.”
- Market sizing: ~18B payment cards in circulation still growing ~4%/year, ~4B issued annually, mostly recurring expiration, lost-card, and stolen-card replacements; premium metal is under 1% of issuance but growing 3–4x faster, with CompoSecure at ~80% share. Even sliding from “virtually the only player” toward 75%, penetration going from 1% to 2–3% delivers outsized unit growth.
4. Apple Pay is the elephant in the room — but the data so far points the other way
- Parsa admits this was “the biggest concern we had when we first invested,” when the stock traded at 5x normalized free cash flow — “valued as if no one was gonna use a credit card in three or four years.” The original bet only required cards surviving five years.
- The refutation stack: Amex’s 2016 refresh lifted net new accounts 50% over the pre-refresh period; the 2025 refresh lifted them 2x — customer response doubled even as mobile wallets proliferated. Coinbase, Robinhood, and Gemini — digitally-native firms — are all launching physical metal cards (“four percent in Bitcoin back”), all as CompoSecure customers. And Apple’s own digital-only card experiment “did not resonate with the high-end consumer,” with reports that Goldman Sachs lost money on it.
- The hedge, kept precise: cash is still 17% of transactions (credit 35%, debit 30%), so “the tail for physical credit cards is going to be longer than expected rather than shorter” — but over twenty years disintermediation “does become a bit of a risk,” which Parsa says Cote’s team can help address.
5. Disclosed margins that held, and Arculus as the nascent growth option
- Steamboat’s original fear — “Oh my God, everyone’s gonna see that you have fifty percent gross margins… and all of this is gonna go down” — didn’t materialize. The 2024 10-K segment breakout showed metal cards at 53% gross margin, 40% EBIT, 42% EBITDA, virtually no marketing spend, on ~$400M revenue and 31M cards:
$13 ASP against a $6.20 unit cost driven by EMV chips ($1/card) and specialized materials — recycled Boeing 737 fuselage aluminum for a Delta card, Corning Gorilla Glass for another. - Arculus went from SPAC-era “shiny toy” to nearly becoming a ~$20M operating-loss liability — but Parsa argues its real value is security/authentication, not the crypto cold wallet: passwordless login via tap-plus-biometric, and tap-to-verify for “high-value false declines” that cuts fraud and friction for holder and issuer alike. The 10-K revealed 80% gross margins and revenue up from under $2M (2023) to ~$11M (2024).
- TAM triangulation as told: cold-storage competitor Ledger at maybe $70M revenue, Swedish security-dongle maker Yubico at ~$250M — “Arculus could provide both of those… three hundred plus million dollars of revenue right there,” timing uncertain. Baseline growth model: high-single/low-double-digit metal card units, low-single-digit blended ASP growth (Amex/Chase pricing down at volume, offset by $50–500 fintech cards), ~10% organic before Arculus and M&A.
6. Resolute Holdings: the halo valuation, the head-scratcher, and the risks
- The structure: CompoSecure spun its capital-allocation business into Resolute Holdings, which earns a 10% management fee on CompoSecure EBITDA and has around $15M of revenue today. It is valued at about a $700M market cap. Parsa’s read: an asset-manager multiple “implies that CompoSecure’s EBITDA should be double or more of what it is today” — a Cote halo “I don’t think you really have priced into CompoSecure yet.”
- Matt’s pushback, worth keeping: the announcement “was a bit of a head-scratcher to me, and I can’t say that I necessarily loved it at the time.” Parsa’s answer leans on track record — Honeywell went from -4% organic growth to revenue +100%, EPS +400%, stock +500% over fifteen years; Vertiv rose ~600% in five years as chairman — and on the trade itself: “last year he bought a controlling interest in CompoSecure at seven and a half dollars a share. And today you get a share of CompoSecure at twenty dollars and Resolute Holdings at eighty.”
- M&A expectations: no deal knowledge, but adjacencies in payments, hardware, technology, software, security, and authentication first, with longer-term diversification that would reduce concentration and disintermediation risk — following Cote’s playbook of a robust pipeline, good businesses not run to their full potential rather than broken businesses, fair prices, and pre-close integration. Risks Parsa flags: IDEMIA and Thales (competitors who are simultaneously CompoSecure resellers) could encroach at marginal issuers, the mobile-wallet “elephant in the room,” and the long-term alignment question in Resolute’s EBITDA-based fee.
- The closing lesson maps to the show’s favorite pattern: overlooked businesses “mission-critical to large, entrenched, and growing customers with a cost that is minuscule compared to the ROI” — like TransDigm’s $200 widget on a $100M Boeing, or Air Products’ small input into a multibillion-dollar refinery or chemical plant.